Icon Font Compressor
Use Icon Font Compressor on AboveTool to compress, pack, or estimate sizes in your browser — free, private, no signup.
Icon Font Compressor
Used to reduce the file size of icon fonts like Font Awesome by removing unused glyphs.
About Icon Font Compressor
Icon Font Compressor is used to reduce the file size of icon fonts like Font Awesome by removing unused glyphs. It subsets the font to include only the specific icon glyphs actually used in your project. A subsetted icon font can be 80-95% smaller than the full font file — subsetting is one of the highest-impact font optimizations available. Icon Font Compressor runs free in your browser at abovetool.com — no signup required.
How to use
- Paste text or upload files depending on the tool.
- Click the primary action to minify, gzip, zip, estimate, or generate config.
- Copy or download results — processing stays in your browser.
Features
- Text minify, gzip probes, ZIP create/inspect/extract
- Ratio and bandwidth estimates with local CompressionStream
- Config sketches for nginx, Apache, Express, Vite, and more
- Dedicated gzip/CSS/font/PWA tools keep their own UIs
Frequently asked questions
What does Icon Font Compressor do?
Icon Font Compressor is used to reduce the file size of icon fonts like Font Awesome by removing unused glyphs.
How does Icon Font Compressor work?
It subsets the font to include only the specific icon glyphs actually used in your project.
Any tips for using this tool?
A subsetted icon font can be 80-95% smaller than the full font file — subsetting is one of the highest-impact font optimizations available.
Is Icon Font Compressor free on AboveTool?
Yes. Icon Font Compressor is free to use on abovetool.com with no account required.